Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Cedrus Deodara Pendula

Cedrus Deodara Pendula


Latin name: Cedrus Deodara Pendula
Common name: Weeping Deodar Cedar
Description:  

Weeping for of Deodara, this plant can reach widths of 6m or more depending on the growing arrangment when young.
Needles are darker green than on the Deodara and are much sharper.
Main and secondary branches tend to weep and cover the whole length of the truck, to form a kind of cushion around the base. Uppermost branches are heavily weeing, with even the tip weeping towards the ground.
Reaches 6-8m tall and 2.5-6m wide or more. Slow growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
225-250 90

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.