Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Cercis Siliquastrum

Cercis Siliquastrum


Latin name: Cercis Siliquastrum
Common name: Judas Tree
Description:  

Large deciduous shrub or small tree. Upright habit when young, forming round ball when older. Small lilac flowers bunched on previous years branches. Flowering starts in april and ends with the appearance of the first new leaves of the season.

Reaches 8-10m tall and 5-8m wide.

Loves lime soil but will also grow well in slightly acid soil.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12/14 110 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.