Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Chamerops Humilis

Chamerops Humilis


Latin name: Chamerops Humilis
Common name: Mediteranian Fan Palm
Description:  

Unique palm which takes the forms of a broad bush made up of more than one stem of different sizes, and topped off with rigid fan shaped leaves.

The stems are covered in a brown fibre and the remains of old leaves. Evergreen leaves, palmate, almost round, pale green on the upperside and a whiteish down on the underneath. Flowers are in dense panicles from spring to summer.

Tolerates all soil types so long as its well-drained. Grows well in pots or troughs.

Reaches 4-6m tall and 4-6m wide. Slow growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
60-80 15
50-60 10
60-80 25
60-80 25

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.