Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Cornus Mas

Cornus Mas


Latin name: Cornus Mas
Common name: Cornelian Cherry
Description:  

Large deciduous shrub or small tree with an upright habit. Darkgreen oval leaves, purple in autumn.

small yellow flowers surrounds by 4 greenish bracts. flowers appear on branches that are still bare in february-march.

Very hardy, will grow anywhere that is not too dry. tolerates pruning which make it usefull for hedges.

Reaches 6-8m tall and 4-5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25 130 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.