Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Corylus Colurma

Corylus Colurma


Latin name: Corylus Colurma
Common name: Turkish Hazel
Description:  

Large or medium deciduous tree with a pyramidal crown, dense and regular.

Rough grey bark, and oval leaves, vivid green in summer, going golden yellow in autumn. Golden catkins in february.

Very hardy. Reaches 15-20m tall and 8-12 m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20/25 230 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.