Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Cycas Revoluata

Cycas Revoluata


Latin name: Cycas Revoluata
Common name: Sago Palm
Description:  

this is a very primitive plant in that it is a living example of the type of vegetation that existed at the time of the dinosaurs.

The trunk is markef by the scars of the leaves that have fallen off. Although the main vegetation gows at the toip of the plant, suckers often gow along the base. Pinnate leaves, up to 1.5m long have up to 100 needlets on each leaf, glossy green and leathery.

Requires frequent watering and fertile soil/peat.

Reaches 2.5-3m tall and 2-3m wide.

Slow growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
25
Mature 70

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.