Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Dasylirion

Dasylirion


Latin name: Dasylirion
Common name: Toothless Spoon
Description:  

Evergreen plant which looks like a Yucca.

Strong trunk topped with long, narrow pointed leaves with thorny margins that end in a grey fibrous tuft.

Adult plants pruduce dense narrow bunches of white, star shaped flowers.

Reaches 1m tall and 1m wide. Slow growing.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
60-80 25

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.