Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Dicksonia Antarctica - Tree Fern

Dicksonia Antarctica - Tree Fern


Latin name: Dicksonia Antarctica - Tree Fern
Common name: Australian Tree Fern
Description:  

Majestic tree ferm formed by a strong woody trunk thickly covered in brown fibers and small aerial roots. Topped with showy tuft of evergreen fronds reaching up to 2m long.

Requires protection from frost, and a humid environment.

Requires acid soils.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
1 FT Stem 15
2 FT Stem 20
3 FT Stem 30
4 FT Stem 50
5 FT Stem 70
6 FT Stem 70

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Partial Shade to Full Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.