Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Eucalyptus Gunnii

Eucalyptus Gunnii


Latin name: Eucalyptus Gunnii
Common name: Cider Gum
Description:  

Evergreen tree with upright dense habit in early years, later spreading and moderately dense.

pale green smooth bark, which peels off during the summer to reveal ne bark, yellow in colour. Flowers are without pettals with bunches of cream coloured stamens.

Leaves are oval and green when young, becoming more ellyptical and grey/green when older.

Does not like chalky ground. Withstands heavy repeated pruning and rapidly grows back.

Reaches 15-20m tall and 5-6m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
8-10 STD 30
150-175 10
1/4 STD 7

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.