Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Acer Platanoides Crimson Sentry

Acer Platanoides Crimson Sentry


Latin name: Acer Platanoides Crimson Sentry
Common name: Crimson Norway Maple
Description:  

The norway maple is a deciduous tree growing to 20-30m tall with a braod well-rounded crown. Unlike many maples, this one does not tend to develope a shaggy bark, keeping a smooth stem throughout its life. Shoots are green, becoming brown as they mature with winter buds being red.

Leaves are profuse with large bunches of small, brightly coloured leaves.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25std 160 Std
220-250 70 Pyramid

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Not Available.

Position (Soil Type):Not Available.
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.