Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Asplenifolia

Fagus Sylv Asplenifolia


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Asplenifolia
Common name: Fern leafed Beech
Description:  

Deciduous tree, upright when young, later the branches spread outinto the shape of a fan with and ovoidal crown, branching from the base.Bright green leaves, paler green underneath turning yellow in the autumn.

No paricular soil prefernce so long as it is deep and not too compact. Best planted in groups for maximum effect.

Reaches 10-12m tall and 8-10m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
300-350 500 Branched
200-250 90

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.