Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Dawycks Green

Fagus Sylv Dawycks Green


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Dawycks Green
Common name: Weeping green Beech
Description:  

Slender, Pyramidal tree with straight upright branches with upright twigs.

leaves are dark green oval, with curved margins. small catkins in may.

Reaches 20-25m tall and 3m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
600-700 350 Column
5-6 metres 500 Column

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.