Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Dawycks Purple

Fagus Sylv Dawycks Purple


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Dawycks Purple
Common name: Weeping purple Beech
Description:  

Deciduous oval shaped tree . An ideal beech for a small garden.  Leaves are bright red in spring, purply pink in summer & copper yellow in autumn.  Very attractive as a singly planted tree.

Growing requirements the same as Fagus sylvatica

Grows up to 2.5 - 3 metres wide & 12-15metres high

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 90 Column
4.5/5 Metr R.B.

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.