Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Pendula

Fagus Sylv Pendula


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Pendula
Common name: Weeping Beech
Description:  

Deciduous tree with slow growth rate. Upright trunk with vigourous main branches spreading out horizontally or occasionally weeping and secondary branches which are weeping and almost touching the ground.

Same leaves and care as fagus sylvatica.

reaches 15-25m tall and 15-25m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
6-7 Metres 500 Branched
350-400 70
5-6 metres 600

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.