Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Purpurea Pendula

Fagus Sylv Purpurea Pendula


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Purpurea Pendula
Common name: Weeping purple Beech
Description:  

Slow growing weeping beech. Does not form a central leader. main branches arch downwards from the crown, while secondary branches droop loosely.

Deep, red-brown leaves are oval.

Reaches 2-3m tall.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 130
175-200 15

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Partial Shade to Full Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.