Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylv Riversii

Fagus Sylv Riversii


Latin name: Fagus Sylv Riversii
Common name: Dark purple Beech
Description:  

Impressive deciduous tree with straight strong trunk.  Leaves slightly larger than Fagus sylvatica bright red in spring, reddish purple in Summer turning green & red in autumn.  Fruits the same as Fagus sylvatica but tinged with reddish -brown.  Ideal to plant singly in large gardens.

Height & Spread:  15-20metres tall x 8-10 metres wide

 

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 100

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.