Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Fagus Sylvatica

Fagus Sylvatica


Latin name: Fagus Sylvatica
Common name: Common Beech
Description:  

Majestic deciduous tree with a mighty trunk.  Smooth grey bark.  Leaves up to 10cm long, soft green & silky looking at first turning dark green until autumn when they turn yellow, reddish brown & orange.  Leaves remain attached to the branches until winter making it ideal option for hedging.  Flowers appear in spring in mature plants followed by fruits which look like small nuts.  Splendid forest tree in parks preferably in groups.

Height & Spread:  25-30 metres high x 20-30 metres wide

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25 130 Std
350-400 110 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.