Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo Biloba


Latin name: Ginkgo Biloba
Common name: Maidenhair Tree
Description:  

Decidous conifer with grey corky bark.  Unusual & very decorative, fan shaped leaves pale green in spring turning pure yellow in autumn. Very hardy grown well in all soil types.

Height & Spread 15-20 metres tall x 8-10 metres wide

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25 110 Std
18-20STD 50
14/16 50 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.