Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Gleditsia T Sunburst

Gleditsia T Sunburst


Latin name: Gleditsia T Sunburst
Common name: Thornless Honeylocust
Description:  

Thornless Gleditsia with bright golden yellow leaves in spring. Does not produce fruit, it lends a touch of elegance to any sized garden.

Height & Spread:  8-12 metres high x 6-7 metres wide

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30-35 450 Std
200-250 50

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.