Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Albizzia Julibrissin

Albizzia Julibrissin


Latin name: Albizzia Julibrissin
Common name: Invasive Mimosa
Description:  

Albizia Julibrissin is a small deciduous tree growing to 5-12 m tall, with a broad crown of level or arching brnaches.

Flowers throughout the summer in dense white clumps.

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and should help in attracting these to your garden.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
8-10 35 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Not Available.

Position (Soil Type):Not Available.
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.