Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Liquidamber Styraciflua

Liquidamber Styraciflua


Latin name: Liquidamber Styraciflua
Common name: Sweetgum or Redgum
Description:  

Deciduous tree reaching 20-25m tall with a pyramidal habit when young, later becoming oval in shape. grey trunk has deep grooves.

leaves are dark green similar in shape to maple, turning redish orange in autumn. Flowers are yellow green in may-april.

requires moist well drained soils.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
285
200-250 30

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.