Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Livestonia Australis 40-60stem

Livestonia Australis 40-60stem


Latin name: Livestonia Australis 40-60stem
Common name: Australian Fan Palm
Description:  

palm characterised by a slender grey trunk which in its native country of australia reaches 20m tall.

long thorny stalks appearing from the tip of the trunk bear glossy, dark green leaves, very long.

best used as an elegant house plant in a pot.

Reaches 15-20m tall and 2-3m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
175-200 90

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.