Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Magnolia Grandiflora Nana

Magnolia Grandiflora Nana


Latin name: Magnolia Grandiflora Nana
Common name: Bull Bay
Description:  

A dwarf evergreen magnolia. Much smaller that Galisonierre. habit is wider with denser branches

Suitable for pots due to its size.

Other datails same as Magnolia Grandiflora Galissoniere

Reaches 7-8m tall and 5-7m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
18-20STD 80
1/2 STD 40

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.