Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Magnolia Soulangiana

Magnolia Soulangiana


Latin name: Magnolia Soulangiana
Common name: Bull Bay
Description:  

Wide habit and beautifull shrubby habit.

becomes arborescent and spectacular when in flower. Abundant flowers, tulip shaped, large at the base, pinkish purple on the outside, white on the inside.

leaves are pale green, pointed oval.

Reaches 5-6m tall and 5-6m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25 160 Std
20-25STD 180
25 1/2 std
80-100 20
250-275 160
200-225 110
100-120 14
150-175 70
175-200 50

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.