Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Magnolia Susan

Magnolia Susan


Latin name: Magnolia Susan
Common name: Bull Bay
Description:  

Shrub with compact habit, well branched. pale green leaves, oval in shape.

lightly scented flowers which are dark purple when in bud, then pinking purple when open.

very rich flowering even on young plants.

reaches 4-6m tall and 3-4m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
20-25 285
20/25 285 Std
250-275 260
80-100 15
70-80 10
100-120 30
120-150 50
1/2 STD 20
175-200 110
80-100 20

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.