Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Morus Alba

Morus Alba


Latin name: Morus Alba
Common name: Mulberry
Description:  

Deciduous tree, small or medium size with globular crown.

heart shaped or oval leaves, glossy green, with deilcate white flowers in may-june.

Will tolerate rich fertile soil but prefers sandy , poor soil. Protect from wind.

Reaches 6-10m tall and 4-8m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
110-120 1000 Mature
Mature 1000 Bonsai

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.