Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Specimens > Araucaria Araucana

Araucaria Araucana


Latin name: Araucaria Araucana
Common name: Monkey Puzzle
Description:  

The Monkey Puzzle is native to Chile and is an evergreen tree growing to 5-7m tall.

This is popular due to the strange way in which the leaves grow. The leaves are spiny, growing in a triangular pattern that completely cover the stem and branches.

It is slow growing, and prefers well drained, slightly acidic, volcanic soil but will tolerate almost any soil type provided drainage is good.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
50-60 30
200 cm 200
100cm 35
80cm

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.