Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Nothofagus Antartica

Nothofagus Antartica


Latin name: Nothofagus Antartica
Common name: Antarctic Beech
Description:  

large shrub or small tree, Deciduous tree with irregular growing habit and multi-stemmed trunk. this leads to an open crown which lets in a good deal of light. Young twigs are slightly hairy.

leaves are bright green turning to bronze in autumn.

Suits all soils.

reaches 5-8m tall.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 110

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.