Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Parrotia Persica

Parrotia Persica


Latin name: Parrotia Persica
Common name: Persian Ironwood
Description:  

Deciduous tree, tall and upright, usually branched from the bottom but can be trained into a clear stem.

Some branches spread outwards with others grow straight up.

oval leaves, similar to beech. Flowers in spring before the leaves.

Tollerates all soil types, but prefers acid soils.

Reaches 8-12m tall and 8-10m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
25-30dia 500

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.