Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Phoenix Canariensis

Phoenix Canariensis


Latin name: Phoenix Canariensis
Common name: Canary Date Palm
Description:  

Very vigourous palm tree which can grow to heights of 20m with a very wide crown and trunk with a diametre of 1m.

pinnate leaves, made up of 100-200 pairs of long thing leaflets. Glossy green.

very tolerant of poor soil types, (dry, chalky, sandy etc).

reaches, 15-20m tall and 10-12m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
150-175 25
175-200 50
100-110 3
130-140 5
100
170-180 35
170-180 35

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.