Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Phoenix Roebelini

Phoenix Roebelini


Latin name: Phoenix Roebelini
Common name: Minature Date Palm
Description:  

Elegent palm tree with one or more trunks which can reach heights of 1.5-2m tall.

Dark green arching leaves 1m long, made up of opposite gloosy green leaflets.

Could be called the bonsai of the phoenix family. less hardy that canariensis its big brother but grows will indoors in pots.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
100-120 40
40-50 10

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.