Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Photinia Fraseri Red Robin

Photinia Fraseri Red Robin


Latin name: Photinia Fraseri Red Robin
Common name: Christmas Berry
Description:  

upright shrub, upright at first, later becoming rounded with dense branches.

Very tolerant of pruning so can be trained into various shapes and sizes, enabling it to form clear stems and well shaped hedges.

Leaves start off oval bright red in colour, going to dark glossy green as they get older.

Tolerates all types of soil once it is not too dry.

reaches 3-5m tall and 3-4m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
18-20STD 160
16-18 130 Espallier
150-175 30
80-100 10
1/4 STD 10
ESPALLIER 30
150-175 20
125-150 15
250CM ESPALLIER

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.