Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Platanus Acerifolia

Platanus Acerifolia


Latin name: Platanus Acerifolia
Common name: London Plane Tree
Description:  

majestic deciduous tree with a trunk that rises up tall and mighty, with a broad globular crown, made up of stout stem at the end of which are arching branchlets with form an attractive tangle in winter.

leaves are large and palmate, glossy green. flowers in spring, not very showy, male ones yellow, female one red.

prefers deep, moist silaca soils, but will grow in all normal soils.

Reaches 20-35m tall and 15-25m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
25-30 300 Box Head
25-30 300

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.