Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Prunus Kanzan

Prunus Kanzan


Latin name: Prunus Kanzan
Common name: Cherry
Description:  

the most popular and beautiful flowering cheery.

large shrub, or small tree with characteristic crown which is initially vase shaped and later spreads out.

Deciuous leaves, brinze when they appear, then birght green in summer and yellow in winter. bright pink flowers in april.

Will grow in all soils, but best results achieved in sandy-clay soils.

reaches 7-10m tall and 5-8m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
25-30 300 Std
12/14 35

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.