Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Prunus Kiku Shidare Sakura

Prunus Kiku Shidare Sakura


Latin name: Prunus Kiku Shidare Sakura
Common name: Cherry
Description:  

Small deciduous tree with weeping branches which form large arches and are completely covered in flowers. elliptic leaves, bronze at first then turning bright green.

Flowering occurs on bare branches and with new leaves.

grows best in sandy-clay soil but will do well in normal garden soil.

reaches 406m tall and 406m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12/14 35

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.