Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Betula Jacquemontii (multistem)

Betula Jacquemontii (multistem)


Latin name: Betula Jacquemontii (multistem)
Common name: Silver Birch
Description:  

Dazzling snow white bark is the main feature of this tree.
A spotlight under the tree really shows up the colour on dark winter evenings!

Widely planted in groups of 3 or 5 in lawns to great effect.

Provides screening and shelter.

Grows to a heighth of 6m and a spread of 2.5 m in 10 years.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
300-350 110 Multistem
350-400 160 Multistem
200-250 50 Multistem

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.