Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Prunus Yedoensis

Prunus Yedoensis


Latin name: Prunus Yedoensis
Common name: Cherry
Description:  

Deciduous tree which is broad and vase shaped with the ends of the branches weeping so that the tree eventually becomes flattened with age.

leaves are very light green, turning to yellow in autumn. Flowers are pink in the bud, turning white.

reaches 6-10m tall.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
18-20 130 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.