Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Pyrus Call Chanticleer

Pyrus Call Chanticleer


Latin name: Pyrus Call Chanticleer
Common name: Pear
Description:  

Medium sized deciduous tree which forms naturally a slender oval, very regular crown.

oval leaves fairly leathery, bright gree, one of the first to come into leaf in spring and extermely attractive.

Autumn colors start late but last a long time with the leaves turning yellow then orange. White flowers in april.

prefers calcaeous soil, but also grows well in poor soils. immune to disease.

reaches 8-12m tall and 4-6m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
14/16 90 Std

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.