Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Pyrus Communis Beech Hill

Pyrus Communis Beech Hill


Latin name: Pyrus Communis Beech Hill
Common name: Common Pear
Description:  

Deciduous tree with a narrow, pyramidal crown. old trees have a trunk that is very dark in color, almost black. Leaves are round to oval, with sharply serrated leaves. Autumn colour is orange red.

Pure white flowers in profusion in april.

prefers chalky soil, but will grow anywhere.

reaches 9-12m tall.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12-14STD 50

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.