Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Betula Pendula (multistem)

Betula Pendula (multistem)


Latin name: Betula Pendula (multistem)
Common name: Weeping Birch
Description:  

Deciduous tree growing to 8m tall and 4-6 m wide.

Stem is usually straight with weeping branches, with the tip of the stem weeping towards the ground.

light branches with small delicate leaves from the base right up to the tip.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
350-400 R.B.

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.