Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Quercus palustris

Quercus palustris


Latin name: Quercus palustris
Common name: Pin oak
Description:  

Deciduous tree with straight trunk and very dense brnaches which spread out horizontally and with time hang down in the lower part or the narrow and conical crown.

leaves are lobed and glossy green on both sides. Winter coloring is vivid reddish brown and begins at the tips of the brnaches and spreads downwards.

grows well in all soils, but best in mosit boggy soil.

Reaches 20-25m tall and 8-15m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
400-450CM 350

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.