Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Quercus R Fastigiata

Quercus R Fastigiata


Latin name: Quercus R Fastigiata
Common name: English Oak
Description:  

Deciduous tree with upright columnar habit. Dense branches, close to the trunk. Alternate leaves with 4/5 lobes on each side. Acorns in pairs on long stalks. Withstands drought.

reaches 15-20m tall and 3-4m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
16-18STD N/A
400-500 285

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.