Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Quercus R. Koster Fastigiata

Quercus R. Koster Fastigiata


Latin name: Quercus R. Koster Fastigiata
Common name: English Oak
Description:  

Deciduous tree with rough ascending branches that do not droop. this creates a closed columnar shape, that later becomes more pyramidal but still remains well closed.

leaves are obovate, lobed and dark green.

reaches 10-15m tall.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
SOLITAIR R.B.

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.