Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Quercus Rubra

Quercus Rubra


Latin name: Quercus Rubra
Common name: Northern Red Oak
Description:  

large deciduous tree, vigourous with wide dome shaped crown with branches that spread outwards horizontally.

bark starts off smooth and grey becoming furrowed and brown with age.

Requires wide open spaces where it has no competition for light or growing space. leaves are matt green, wide, and bourne on small stalks.

Tolerant of all types of soil, but prefers deep fertile well drained soils.

Reaches 20-25m tall and 12-18m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30-35dia 210
20-25STD 150
Specimen
25-30 160

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.