Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Quercus Subur

Quercus Subur


Latin name: Quercus Subur
Common name: Cork Oak
Description:  

large evergreen tree which grows slowly in the first years but with time becomes an impressive tree with a very strong trunk and broad, spreading, irregular, roundish crown formed from strong often twisted branches.

bark is smooth and greay, but towards its 8th year, it becomes like cork. leaves are wide, oval, leathery with toothed margins.

Requires a good amount of humidity, and acidic soils. Withstands pruning.

Reaches 15-20m tall and 10-15m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
45-50std 500

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Prefers well drained acid soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.