Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Robinia P Frisia

Robinia P Frisia


Latin name: Robinia P Frisia
Common name: Locust
Description:  

Deciduous tree with not very thorny branches and narrow, upright crown when young, later becoming oval round. leaves are long and made up of 9-19 leaflets, golden yellow, paler in summer.

Flowers and fruits are rare and not abundant, especially in ireland.

This plant is extremely adaptive in terms of soil and will grow anywhere. it is usefull in improving poor soils as the roots release nitrogen into the soil.

Reaches 12-15m tall and 4-6m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12/14 35

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.