Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Robinia P Umbraculifera

Robinia P Umbraculifera


Latin name: Robinia P Umbraculifera
Common name: Mop Head Acacia
Description:  

Small deciduous tree which forms naturally a spherical crown without pruning, made up of numerous, dense thornless branches.

Does not flower. Grows well in chalky soil.

Reaches 5-6m tall and 4-5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
12-14 35
6-8STD 10

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.