Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Brahea Armata

Brahea Armata


Latin name: Brahea Armata
Common name: Mexican Blue Palm
Description:  

Magnificent palm with a stout stem and unmistakeable fans shaped silver leaves, which have silver reflections in the sun.

Prefers drier fertile soils, and grows to 10m tall an 5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
30-40 stem 50
60-80 25
210

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.