Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Large Trees > Salix Babilonica

Salix Babilonica


Latin name: Salix Babilonica
Common name: Ringleaf Willow
Description:  

The most weeping of all trees. the crown is formed from strong main branches which bow down at the ends and overlap. Secondary branches hang down vertically leading to trails failing down to the ground. very picturesque.

Leaves and flowers appear at the same time. leaves are linear and lanceolate, pale green. the flowers are pendulous green catkins, only visible when up close as they blend in with the rest of the plant.

Requires chalky or clay soil.

Reaches 10-15m tall and 10-15m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
14/16 90
25/30 285

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.