Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Deprecated: Function eregi() is deprecated in /var/www/vhosts/instantplants.ie/httpdocs/db/myclass.php on line 90 Instant Plants
Instant Plants Patio & Garden Selection
Home > Categories > Bamboos, Ferns & Palms > Butia Capitata

Butia Capitata


Latin name: Butia Capitata
Common name: Jelly or Pindo Palm
Description:  

A beautiful palm characterised by its solid trunk topped by a flexible crown.

Evergreen leaves which develope from the top of the stem. Leaves are vertical at the top, and hang down at the lower levels. spiky leaves.

grows slowly, reaching 4-6m tall and 3-5m wide.

Available Sizes and Shapes

  Size (height in cm) Pot (in litres) Form/shape
100-125 30
60-80 15
150CM 70
110

Plant care

Position: Position (Shelter):Full Sun to Partial Shade

Position (Soil Type):Any well drained soils
Feeding: Feeding in a border

Apply fertiliser at the manufacturers recommended rate during initial planting. Feed regularly during the first growing season to help the plant become established. After this, feed once per year in spring.

Feeding in pots for patio

Fertilise during initial planting at the manufacturers recommended rate, and thereafter twice per year in April and August.